OPTICAL FIBER

ONE LIGHT

Single Mode Optical Fibers

G.652d

A single mode optic fiber with low water peak and compatible for long distance communications.

Low water peak optical fiber “G652d” is a single-mode fiber produced by vapor axial deposition method (VAD). The fiber with a quartz core alloyed with Germanium and quartz cladding complies with the recommendations ITU-T G.652d.

The fiber’s dual acrylate coating ensures its high strength, structural integrity and long service life. The fiber works in a full spectral range of different access networks including FTTH and can be applied in long distance communications.

The G652d fiber shows reliable results of weldability with most available on the market SMF fibers. Fiber quality’s compliance with international standards is confirmed.

Dimensional Specifications​

Core-Clad Concentricity, μm ≤ 0.5
Cladding Diameter, μm 125±0.7
Cladding Non-Circularity, % ≤ 0.7
Coating Diameter, μm 242±5
Fiber Curl, m radius of curvature ≥ 4
Coating-Cladding Concentricity, μm ≤ 12
Length, km 25.2 / 50.4

Optical Specifications

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

1310 nm ≤ 0.32
1383 nm ≤ 0.32
1550 nm ≤ 0.19
1625 nm ≤ 0.2

Attenuation vs. wavelength

1285-1330 nm at wavelength 1310 nm ≤ 0.03
1525-1575 nm at wavelength 1550 nm ≤ 0.02
Cable Cutoff wavelength, (λcc), nm ≤ 1260

Dispersion, ps/nm-km

1550 nm ≤ 18
Zero-dispersion wavelength (λo), nm 1300-1324
Zero dispersion slope, ps/nm2, km ≤ 0.092

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0.2
PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0.14

Macrobend Loss

0,1 dB at 1625 nm 100 turns around a mandrel of ø60 mm

Mechanical Specifications

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

ProofTest, GPa
(Other tension force on request)
≥ .69

Coating Strip Force, N

Peak force 1 - 8.9
Typical average force 1 - 5
Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd) ≥ 20

Environmental Characteristics

Induced Attenuation 131O nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm, dB/km

-60 °C ~ +85 °C Temperature dependence ≤ 0.05
+23 °C Water Immersion ≤ 0.05
+85 °C Heat Aging ≤ 0.05
+85 °C/85 % Damp Heat ≤ 0.05

Performance Specifications

Effective Group Index of Refraction

1310 nm /1383 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
1625 nm 1.470

G.657A1

A single mode optic fiber with low water peak, with a reduced sensitivity to bends.

Single-mode optical fiber with low water peak (G657A1) is a fiber with a reduced sensitivity to bends. The fiber is produced by vapor axial deposition method (VAD) with a quartz core alloyed with Germanium.

It complies with the recommendations ITU-T G.652d and G.657A1. Double acrylic coating provides its high strength and a long service life. The fiber works in a full spectral range of different access networks and can be applied in long distance communications.

Fiber bending resistance and improved attenuation parameters give an advantage in the application for residential networks. The quality control system of the factory confirms plug compatibility with fiber (G652d).

Dimensional Specifications​

Core-Clad Concentricity, μm ≤ 0.5
Cladding Diameter, μm 125±0.7
Cladding Non-Circularity, % ≤ 0.7
Coating Diameter, μm 242±5
Fiber Curl, m radius of curvature ≥ 4
Coating-Cladding Concentricity, μm ≤ 12
Length, km 25.2 / 50.4

Optical Specifications

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

1310 nm ≤ 0.32
1383 nm ≤ 0.32
1550 nm ≤ 0.18
1625 nm ≤ 0.2

Attenuation vs. wavelength

1285-1330 nm at wavelength 1310 nm ≤ 0.03
1525-1575 nm at wavelength 1550 nm ≤ 0.02
Cable Cutoff wavelength, (λcc), nm ≤ 1260

Dispersion, ps/nm-km

1550 nm ≤ 18
Zero-dispersion wavelength (λo), nm 1300-1324
Zero dispersion slope, ps/nm2, km ≤ 0.092

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0.2
PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0.14

Macrobend Loss

Winding conditions Wavelength, nm Induced Attenuatior, dB
1 turn around a mandrel of 10 mm radius 1550 0.75
1625 1.5
10 turns around a mandrel of 15 mm radius 1550 0.25
1625 1.0

Mechanical Specifications

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

ProofTest, GPa
(Other tension force on request)
≥ .69

Coating Strip Force, N

Peak force 1 - 8.9
Typical average force 1 - 5
Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd) ≥ 20

Environmental Characteristics

Induced Attenuation 131O nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm, dB/km

-60 °C ~ +85 °C Temperature dependence ≤ 0.05
+23 °C Water Immersion ≤ 0.05
+85 °C Heat Aging ≤ 0.05
+85 °C/85 % Damp Heat ≤ 0.05

Performance Specifications

Effective Group Index of Refraction

1310 nm /1383 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
1625 nm 1.470

How can we support you?

The world of fiber optics, delivered in a monthly newsletter.

ISO 9001

ISO 14001

ISO 45001