OPTICAL FIBER

NBG ONE LIGHT

Single Mode Optical Fibers

G.652d​

A single mode optic fiber with low water peak and compatible for long distance communications.

G.657.A1​​

A single mode optic fiber with a low water peak and with a reduced sensitivity to bends.​

Why NBG ONE LIGHT?

Made in Europe

Virtually no chance of disruption along the supply chain in combination with the highest standards of quality.

Fast Delivery

We have a dedicated, pre-established logistics system which helps us ensure we keep up with product demand.

Certified Quality

We hold several certificates which testify to our ability to deliver an impeccable quality product.

Multiple Reel Sizes

A diverse selection of reel options ensures that we can cater to every client’s needs.

Future Proof Standards

One of our greatest strengths is our constant stride to think ahead and anticipate any changes in the industry. 

Low Water Peak

Water peak attenuation at 1383 nm (after hydrogen ageing)  equal or lower than that at 1310 nm as per industry stnadards.

5 Million km / year

We posses proven and tested expertise in the industry. That is why so many people trust us to fulfil their demand.

Own Preform Manufacturing

We built the most advanced optical fiber preform manufacturing facility in Europe ensuring top quality from start to finish.

No Lock-In Contracts

We retain our clients through providing  products and services of the highest quality possible.

Single Reel Delivery

No order is too small for us. We tend to the needs of clients big and small without hesitation.

Multiple Reel Delivery

We are aware that every customer has different needs and that there’s no 
one-size-fits-all.

Palleted Deliveries

No order is too big. We tend to the needs of clients big and small without hesitation.

G.652d

A single mode optic fiber with low water peak and compatible for long distance communications.

Low water peak optical fiber “G652d” is a single-mode fiber produced by vapor axial deposition method (VAD). The fiber with a quartz core alloyed with Germanium and quartz cladding complies with the recommendations ITU-T G.652d.

The fiber’s dual acrylate coating ensures its high strength, structural integrity and long service life. The fiber works in a full spectral range of different access networks including FTTH and can be applied in long distance communications.

The G652d fiber shows reliable results of weldability with most available on the market SMF fibers. Fiber quality’s compliance with international standards is confirmed.

Technical Data

Core-Clad Concentricity, μm ≤ 0.5
Cladding Diameter, μm 125±0.7
Cladding Non-Circularity, % ≤ 0.7
Coating Diameter, μm 242±5
Fiber Curl, m radius of curvature ≥ 4
Coating-Cladding Concentricity, μm ≤ 12
Length, km 25.2 / 50.4

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

1310 nm ≤ 0.32
1383 nm ≤ 0.32
1550 nm ≤ 0.19
1625 nm ≤ 0.2

Attenuation vs. wavelength

1285-1330 nm at wavelength 1310 nm ≤ 0.03
1525-1575 nm at wavelength 1550 nm ≤ 0.02
Cable Cutoff wavelength, (λcc), nm ≤ 1260

Dispersion, ps/nm-km

1550 nm ≤ 18
Zero-dispersion wavelength (λo), nm 1300-1324
Zero dispersion slope, ps/nm2, km ≤ 0.092

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km

Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0.2
PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0.14

Macrobend Loss

0,1 dB at 1625 nm 100 turns around a mandrel of ø60 mm

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

ProofTest, GPa
(Other tension force on request)
≥ .69

Coating Strip Force, N

Peak force 1 – 8.9
Typical average force 1 – 5
Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd) ≥ 20

Induced Attenuation 131O nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm, dB/km

-60 °C ~ +85 °C Temperature dependence ≤ 0.05
+23 °C Water Immersion ≤ 0.05
+85 °C Heat Aging ≤ 0.05
+85 °C/85 % Damp Heat ≤ 0.05

Effective Group Index of Refraction

1310 nm /1383 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
1625 nm 1.470

G.657.A1​

A single mode optic fiber with a low water peak and with a reduced sensitivity to bends.

NBG ONE LIGHT is a single-mode optical fiber with a low water peak (G657A1/G652D) hybrid with advanced characteristics is a fiber with a reduced sensitivity to bends.

The fiber is produced by vapor axial deposition method (VAD) with a quartz core alloyed with Germanium. It completely complies with the requirements of ITU­-T G.652d and exceeds ITU­-T G.657A1 parameters of macrobend loss and attenuation. Double acrylic coating provides it´s high strength and long service life. The fiber works in a full spectral range of different access networks, including FTTH, and can be applied in long-distance communications.

Fiber-bending resistance and improved attenuation parameters give an advantage in the application for residential networks. The quality control system of the factory confirms plug compatibility with fiber (G652d) as well as with all on the market available SMF fibers.

Technical Data

Core-Clad Concentricity, μm ≤ 0.5
Cladding Diameter, μm 125±0.7
Cladding Non-Circularity, % ≤ 0.7
Coating Diameter, μm 242±5
Fiber Curl, m radius of curvature ≥ 4
Coating-Cladding Concentricity, μm ≤ 12
Length, km 25.2 / 50.4

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

1310 nm ≤ 0.32
1383 nm ≤ 0.32
1550 nm ≤ 0.18
1625 nm ≤ 0.2

Attenuation vs. wavelength

1285-1330 nm at wavelength 1310 nm ≤ 0.03
1525-1575 nm at wavelength 1550 nm ≤ 0.02
Cable Cutoff wavelength, (λcc), nm ≤ 1260

Dispersion, ps/nm-km

1550 nm ≤ 18
Zero-dispersion wavelength (λo), nm 1300-1324
Zero dispersion slope, ps/nm2, km ≤ 0.092
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km FA JME
Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0,1 ≤ 0,1
PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0,06 ≤ 0,04
Winding conditions Wavelength, nm Induced Attenuatior, dB
1 turn around a mandrel of 10 mm radius 1550 ≤ 0,50
1625 ≤ 1,50
10 turns around a mandrel of 15 mm radius 1550 ≤ 0,05
1625 ≤ 0,30
100 turn around a mandrel with R 25mm radius 1310 ≤ 0,01
1550 ≤ 0,01
1625 ≤ 0,01

Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths

ProofTest, GPa
(Other tension force on request)
≥ .69

Coating Strip Force, N

Peak force 1 – 8.9
Typical average force 1 – 5
Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd) ≥ 20

Induced Attenuation 131O nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm, dB/km

-60 °C ~ +85 °C Temperature dependence ≤ 0.05
+23 °C Water Immersion ≤ 0.05
+85 °C Heat Aging ≤ 0.05
+85 °C/85 % Damp Heat ≤ 0.05

Effective Group Index of Refraction

1310 nm /1383 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
1625 nm 1.470

How can we support you?

The world of fiber optics, delivered in a monthly newsletter.

ISO 9001

ISO 14001

ISO 45001