Optical Fiber | NBG Customized Fiber Optic Solutions

OPTICAL FIBER

Optical fiber

G.657.A1

A single mode optic fiber with a low water peak and with a reduced sensitivity to bends.​

G.652.D

A single mode optic fiber with low water peak and compatible for long distance communications.​

Made in Europe

Fast delivery

No lock-in contracts

Own preform manufacturing

5m km sold per year

Single reel delivery

Made in
Europe

delivery
Fast

Own preform
manufacturing

Certified
quality

Multiple Reel
Sizes

Multiple
reel delivery

Future
proof standards

5,2 Million
km / year

No Lock-In
Contracts

Low Water
Peak

Single Reel
Delivery

G.657.A1

A single-mode optical fiber with a low water peak (G657A1/G652D) hybrid with advanced characteristics is a fiber with a reduced sensitivity to bends.

The fiber is produced by vapor axial deposition method (VAD) with a quartz core alloyed with Germanium. It completely complies with the requirements of ITU­-T G.652d and exceeds ITU­-T G.657A1 parameters of macrobend loss and attenuation. Double acrylic coating provides it´s high strength and long service life. The fiber works in a full spectral range of different access networks, including FTTH, and can be applied in long-distance communications.

Fiber-bending resistance and improved attenuation parameters give an advantage in the application for residential networks. The quality control system of the factory confirms plug compatibility with fiber (G652d) as well as with all on the market available SMF fibers.

Technical Data

Core-Clad Concentricity, μm ≤ 0.5
Cladding Diameter, μm 125±0.7
Cladding Non-Circularity, % ≤ 0.7
Coating Diameter, μm 242±5
Fiber Curl, m radius of curvature ≥ 4
Coating-Cladding Concentricity, μm ≤ 12
Length, km 25.2 / 50.4
Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths
1310 nm ≤ 0.32
1383 nm ≤ 0.32
1550 nm ≤ 0.19
1625 nm ≤ 0.2
Attenuation vs. wavelength
1285-1330 nm at wavelength 1310 nm ≤ 0.03
1525-1575 nm at wavelength 1550 nm ≤ 0.02
Cable Cutoff wavelength, (λcc), nm ≤ 1260
Dispersion, ps/nm-km
1550 nm ≤ 18
Zero-dispersion wavelength (λo), nm 1300-1324
Zero dispersion slope, ps/nm2, km ≤ 0.092
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km
Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0.2
PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0.14
Macrobend Loss
0,1 dB at 1625 nm 100 turns around a mandrel of ø60 mm
Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths
ProofTest, GPa (Other tension force on request)≥ .69
Coating Strip Force, N
Peak force 1 – 8.9
Typical average force 1 – 5
Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd) ≥ 20

Induced Attenuation 131O nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm, dB/km

-60 °C ~ +85 °C Temperature dependence ≤ 0.05
+23 °C Water Immersion ≤ 0.05
+85 °C Heat Aging ≤ 0.05
+85 °C/85 % Damp Heat ≤ 0.05
Effective Group Index of Refraction
1310 nm /1383 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
1625 nm 1.470

G.652.D

Low water peak optical fiber “G652d” is a single-mode fiber produced by vapor axial deposition method (VAD). The fiber with a quartz core alloyed with Germanium and quartz cladding complies with the recommendations ITU-T G.652d.

The fiber’s dual acrylate coating ensures its high strength, structural integrity and long service life. The fiber works in a full spectral range of different access networks including FTTH and can be applied in long distance communications.

The G652d fiber shows reliable results of weldability with most available on the market SMF fibers. Fiber quality’s compliance with international standards is confirmed.

Technical Data

Core-Clad Concentricity, μm ≤ 0.5
Cladding Diameter, μm 125±0.7
Cladding Non-Circularity, % ≤ 0.7
Coating Diameter, μm 242±5
Fiber Curl, m radius of curvature ≥ 4
Coating-Cladding Concentricity, μm ≤ 12
Length, km 25.2 / 50.4
Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths
1310 nm ≤ 0.32
1383 nm ≤ 0.32
1550 nm ≤ 0.19
1625 nm ≤ 0.2
Attenuation vs. wavelength
1285-1330 nm at wavelength 1310 nm ≤ 0.03
1525-1575 nm at wavelength 1550 nm ≤ 0.02
Cable Cutoff wavelength, (λcc), nm ≤ 1260
Dispersion, ps/nm-km
1550 nm ≤ 18
Zero-dispersion wavelength (λo), nm 1300-1324
Zero dispersion slope, ps/nm2, km ≤ 0.092
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD), ps/√km
Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0.2
PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0.14
Macrobend Loss
0,1 dB at 1625 nm 100 turns around a mandrel of ø60 mm
Maximum Attenuation, dB/km at wavelengths
ProofTest, GPa (Other tension force on request)≥ .69
Coating Strip Force, N
Peak force 1 – 8.9
Typical average force 1 – 5
Dynamic Stress Corrosion Susceptibility Parameter (Nd) ≥ 20

Induced Attenuation 131O nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm, dB/km

-60 °C ~ +85 °C Temperature dependence ≤ 0.05
+23 °C Water Immersion ≤ 0.05
+85 °C Heat Aging ≤ 0.05
+85 °C/85 % Damp Heat ≤ 0.05
Effective Group Index of Refraction
1310 nm /1383 nm 1.466
1550 nm 1.467
1625 nm 1.470

Thomas Kozlowski

Fiber Optics Solution Specialist.
“Challenge me with your project”

How can we support your project?

Benefit from over 25 years of expertise in fiber optics.

Get the latest fiber news.

Sign up to our newsletter!